Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tibet Visa Tips

  1. #1
    managertours is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Tibet Visa Tips

    Overseas visitors to Tibet shall process entry formalities upon showing confirmation letters issued by the Tibetan government.

    Passports and Visas: The foreign tourist is granted the entry visa only when he or she holds a valid passport and a letter of visa notification for tour groups issued by a Chinese embassy in a foreign country and confirmed by the Tibetan Tourist Administration.

    Entry Confirmation Letter: Overseas tour groups, those from Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan included, are allowed to enter Tibet only with a confirmation letter from Tibet Autonomous Region's Tourism Administration. The administration has representative offices in Beijing, Chengdu, Golmud, Shanghai, Xining, Xi'an, Hong Kong, Kathmandu, Japan and the United States to handle group tours.

    traveler want a trip with tibet including, you can visit our site: chinawondertours.com

  2. #2
    triplandia is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    12

  3. #3
    Manne is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Some great information Thanks !!

  4. #4
    henryka_marks is offline Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    68

    Default

    This information will helpful for all. Thanks for great information and valuable tips. I will keep in mind your advice.
    I would like to go on holidays with Cheap Campervan Rental

  5. #5
    vk kapoor is offline Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Yes, I have been there. You don't need a separate visa, a Chinese visa will do. To enter Tibet, fly into Lhasa. Or, better yet, go to somewhere like Beijing and book a ticket on the amazing Qinghai-Tibetan railway and get an unforgettable trip across China in the process. No guide required.

    Lots of weird rules and requirements and it used to be really hard to visit Tibet.

  6. #6
    spider_web is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    177

    Default

    To apply for the Tibet permit, we need the copies of your passports and china visa, working permit or students card if those are working or studying in China. Normally it takes 3 working days to get the permit. To visit Tibet, you don't need any double entry China visa, since Tibet is part of China.
    Want Up to 50 Cash Back?
    Book Your Hotels From Hotelbooksave.com

  7. #7
    StephyAmber is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Nice tip! But I think if you want to go to Tibet, you need a China visa not a Tibet visa.
    Do you need a China visa to come to China to do business, study or just travel there?
    Touch Law Firm knows how to make it easy for you and get your visa on time!

    www.touchlawfirm.com

Similar Threads

  1. Easiest Way to get Visa to FRANCE
    By vankit_745 in forum Travel France
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-21-2009, 10:04 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2009, 05:32 PM
  3. Go to tibet with RV
    By akeytech in forum Travel China
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 10:36 AM
  4. Student/Work Visa
    By Flubb10 in forum Travel New Zealand
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2008, 07:01 PM
  5. Thailand tourist VISA and stay
    By sernard in forum Visa Service
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-2007, 08:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •